The British race, the pied wagtail, has a much darker back: almost black in the male, compared with pale grey in the white wagtail. The white wagtail (Motacilla alba) is a small passerine bird in the family Motacillidae, which also includes pipits and longclaws. At hatching, the chicks are covered in grey down. Photos d’Oiseaux Chin and throat are greyish-white with narrow grey-brown gorget. Wagtails are often brightly colored with high-contrast patterns, and pipits are typically cryptically colored and patterned. The White-browed Wagtail is a large wagtail at 21cm. Willie Wagtails Diet. White Wagtail: Diet consists primarily of insects and snails; forages on the ground and in shallow water. There often are some pale spots on the black throat. Cape Wagtail Call A clear, ringing ‘tseee-chee-chee’ call and a whistled trilling song. Its diet is Small invertebrates from the ground or fly-catching. The White wagtail is a small insectivorous bird of the open country, often near habitation and water. It is resident in the mildest parts of its range, but otherwise migrates to Africa. The Pied Wagtail is easily spotted, as its name suggests, by its constantly wagging black and white tail. The white wagtail often wanders around the water in search of food. RANGE: BEHAVIOUR: In some regions, is can be very common or abundant. White Wagtail: Calls are either a high-pitched "chissik" or "zit." These range from beetles, dragonflies, small snails, spiders, worms, crustaceans, to maggots found in carcasses and, most importantly, flies in the order Diptera. REPRODUCTION: The immature wagtail has a brown head and back with brown underparts and white tipped wing-coverts. The Pied Wagtail is easily spotted, as its name suggests, by its constantly wagging black and white tail. The Willie Wagtail is an adaptable bird with an opportunistic diet. Rival males show aggression by expanding their eyebrows during a territorial dispute. This species can produce three clutches per year. The nest is a small cup of grass bound with spider's web placed on a horizontal branch 1-15 m high. White Wagtail: Swedish: sädesärla: ... diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. On the underparts, following chin and throat, breast is black too and contrasts strongly with the white belly. The white wagtail is a slender bird, 16.5–19 cm (6 1 ⁄ 2 – 7 1 ⁄ 2 in) in length (East Asian subspecies are longer, measuring up to 21 cm (8 1 ⁄ 4 in), with the characteristic long, constantly wagging tail of its genus.Its average weight is 25 g (0.88 oz) and the maximum lifespan in the wild is c. 12 years. The female has the black coloration less glossy than in the male. The name wagtail stems from the constant sideways wagging of the tail. During the breeding season, the White Wagtail is very territorial and can become very aggressive towards other birds and intruders. View full list of Washington State's Species of Special Concern. Tiny scraps of other food will also be eaten, and this will make up at least some of what they eat in town and city locations in the winter months. With its black, white and grey plumage, and a long tail that is constantly wagging, the pied wagtail is aptly named. The underparts are greyish-white with buff tinge. It is a race of the same species, and has a pale grey rather than black back. WHITE BROWED WAGTAIL /Behaviour, Distribution, Habitat, Size, Weight, IUCN stetus Description: Black and white birds are a common sight next to most water bodies. Their name comes from this foraging activity where they can be seen walking with their tail wagging side to side. Frontal view of a male White Wagtail [Campus of Sultan Qaboos University, near Muscat, February 2010] Lateral view of a male White Wagtail strutting in the typical wagtail fashion [Campus of Sultan Qaboos University, near Muscat, February 2010] The same male White Wagtail as above, now looking upward, thereby making its "bib" more clearly visible The white wagtail is somewhat unusual in the parts of its range where it is non-migratory as it is an insectivorous bird that continues to feed on insects during the winter (most other insectivorous birds in temperate climates migrate or switch to more vegetable matter). It forages by walking on the ground, or jumping into the air to hawk flying insects, or by wading in shallow water and mud. The exact composition of the diet of White Wagtails varies by location, but terrestrial and aquatic insects and other small invertebrates form the major part of the diet. Chin and throat are black, as the rear crown, the nape and the hind neck. Breast sides and flanks are washed pale grey. The specific epithet alba is Latin for "white". White Wagtail habitat, behavior, diet, migration patterns, conservation status, and nesting. The incubation lasts 12-15 days, shared by both parents but mainly by the female and especially at night. White Wagtail: Rare vagrant to Alaska. The Willie Wagtail is the largest, and most well-known, of the Australian fantails. This is a Pied Wagtail - which means that it is also a White Wagtail! The Willie Wagtail can be distinguished from other similar-sized black and white birds by its black throat and white eyebrows and whisker marks. FLIGHT: Distinctive but variable: all plumages are some bold combination of black, white, and gray. PHOTOGRAPHIC RAMBLE, HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD Vol 9 - by Josep del Hoyo - Andrew Elliot - David Christie - Lynx Edicions - ISBN: 8487334695, THE HANDBOOK OF BIRD IDENTIFICATION FOR EUROPE AND THE WESTERN PALEARCTIC by Mark Beaman, Steve Madge - C.Helm - ISBN: 0713639601, L’ENCYCLOPEDIE MONDIALE DES OISEAUX - Dr Christopher M. Perrins - BORDAS - ISBN: 2040185607, ENCYCLOPEDIE DES OISEAUX DE FRANCE ET D’EUROPE – de Peter Hayman et Rob Hume - Flammarion – ISBN : 2082009920 It also takes household scraps. Dr. Esp : Lavandera Blanca The white wagtail (Motacilla alba) is a small passerine bird in the family Motacillidae, which also includes pipits and longclaws.The species breeds in much of Europe and Asia and parts of North Africa.It has a toehold in Alaska as a scarce breeder. Small fish fry have also been recorded in the diet. That is a rough cup made with twigs, stems of grasses, leaves, rootlets and moss. The exact composition of the diet of white wagtails varies by location, but terrestrial and aquatic insects and other small invertebrates form the major part of the diet. Occurs in varied open habitats, from wild grassy areas and wetlands to paved car parks and grassy lawns. The wagtails are ground feeding birds that are found on the arctic tundra throughout North America and Eurasia. The rest of the underparts are white. DIET: The White Wagtail feeds on wide range of aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates, from coleopterans, damselflies, dipterans (adults and larvae), isopterans and hymenopterans, to spiders, small snails, crustaceans and worms. It may seem strange to us but their insect prey is easier to find on our roofs and … This is a slender bird, with the characteristic long, constantly wagging tail of its genus. White wagtail, This bird has a white face and a black eye stripe. All-white wing appears as a white wing patch when folded. Generally solitary or in mating pairs, you will sometimes see the Willy Wagtail in flocks during winter months. The exact composition of the diet of white wagtails varies by location, but terrestrial and aquatic insects and other small invertebrates form the major part of the diet. Females are … This boldly patterned bird has overall black plumage with a prominent white eyebrow, belly, wing bars and tail. Currently, this species in not threatened, due to its adaptability to various types of habitats including close to human settlements where it can take household scraps. Weight: M: 20 - 24,5 g – F: 17,5 – 22 g. DESCRIPTION: The White Wagtail breeds in most parts of Europe and Asia, and some regions of North Africa. The forehead, lores, cheeks, ear-coverts and head sides are white. The White-browed Wagtail is a large wagtail at 21cm. When the male arrives in the territory, the female performs greeting displays with head and tail raised at an angle of 45 degrees. They are monogamous, and both parents help tend the young. Within the wagtail genus Motacilla, the white wagtail's closest relatives appear to be other black-and-white wagtails such as the Japanese wag… The long tail shows black central pair of rectrices finely edged white. Chin, throat and breast are white with some black mottling. However, Willie Wagtail rapidly became widely accepted sometime after 1916. There are at least four types of wagtails seen in North America; these are the Citrine Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail (Eastern), Gray Wagtail and the White Wagtail. The male can sometimes appear to be pure black, and the female usually has a dark grey back. The plumage is black above with a white belly. When not standing and frantically wagging its tail up and down it can be seen dashing about over lawns or car parks in search of food. Somewhat intermediate between alba and personata (Masked Wagtail), having variable head pattern; usually resembles alba, but has black band down the side of upper neck connecting crown and throat and more extensive white in the wing. We can also hear a short “tsit”, a harsh “chizzick” and a more slurred “tzwerp”. The White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) is a small passerine bird in the wagtail family Motacillidae, which also includes the pipits and longclaws.This species breeds in much of Europe and Asia and parts of north Africa.It is resident in the mildest parts of its range, but otherwise migrates to Africa.It has a toehold in Alaska as a scarce breeder. Ital: Ballerina bianca Vocalization. During migrations or winter, it also frequents various wet areas such as edges of reservoirs, lakes and ponds, ricefields and irrigated fields, towns and cities, campsites and beaches. In Washington, the tyrant flycatchers are the only suboscines; the remaining 27 families are oscines. It has a toehold in Alaska as a scarce breeder. Its diet is Small invertebrates from the ground or fly-catching. The White Wagtail is usually common throughout the range. Song is a warbled twittering of slurred "zit" notes. Some pied wagtails also nest on the adjoining coasts of France and Holland. Casual visitor from November to May, mostly in spring. Willie Wagtails are insectivorous living off a diet of insects found from foraging on the ground. The name had been in use colloquially for the Pied subspecies of the White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) on the Isle of Man, and Northern Ireland. On seacoasts, it forages among the seaweeds along the tideline. Wagtails are sexually dimorphic: males and females have different plumage. On the upperparts, mantle and scapulars to uppertail-coverts are grey. Similar Species. Are pied wagtails territorial? During the breeding cycle, other displays occur when the adults take turns to incubate, and the male performs courtship feeding to the female, including during the nesting period when she is on the nest. Within the wagtail genus Motacilla, the White Wagtail's closest relatives appear to be other black-and-white wagtails such as the Japanese Wagtail, Motacilla grandis, and the White-browed Wagtail, Motacilla madaraspatensis (and possibly the Mekong Wagtail, Motacilla samveasnae, the phylogenetic position of which is mysterious), with which it appears to form a superspecies. Avibase (Lepage Denis), BirdLife International (BirdLife International), What Bird-The ultimate Bird Guide (Mitchell Waite), BIOMETRICS: It has a toehold in Alaska as a scarce breeder. She also adopts a cringing posture and quivers her wings. White Wagtail: Diet consists primarily of insects and snails; forages on the ground and in shallow water. I will keep it inside for the night so the cat can't get it, but try and give it back to it's parents tomorrow. The Willie Wagtail is the largest, and most well-known, of the Australian fantails. It frequently calls when in its undulating flight and often gathers at dusk to form large roosts in city centres. Lateral view of a non-breeding male White Wagtail (photo courtesy of L. George) [Point Samson, WA, October 2013] Lateral view of a non-breeding male White Wagtail, slightly different posture (photo courtesy of L. George) [Point Samson, WA, October 2013] Near-dorsal view of a non-breeding male White Wagtail (photo courtesy of L. George) The plumage is grey above and white below, with a black cap, white face and black throat. Shows considerable variation in plumage across the world, but never has a clear, thin and contrasting eye-brow like White-browed or Japanese Wagtail.